-
Categories
-
Tags
8 Action For Children Advent all age Alternative Service Baby Group Barnabas Beeston Beeston Methodist Church Beeston Parish Bible Bible Study BMC board games Broadgate Café cake cakes Candlelight CAP card games Carol Carols chat Children Chilwell Chilwell Road choir Christian Aid Christingle Christingles Church circuit CofE coffee Coffee bar communion Condultation Covenant Cristmas CRMC drinks Easter farewell fellowship games Girls' Brigade Guild Harvest Harvest Festival hike Hiking Holiday Club Hope Hope House Hope In Action Hope Nottingham Inham Nook jigsaw Junior Junior Church Leprosy Leprosy Mission LIV Maunday Thursday Messy Church Methodist Mission Nativity Nottingham Oasis Church Open space Panto Pantomime Parade Parent Parents pastries Picnic Praise in the Park Pray prayer Prayer station prayers Queens Road Redevelopment Remembrance Rylands sacrament Sacrement sandwiches Service Service of Remembrance Services Sing singers Singing Sleeping Beauty soup St Barnabas Sunrise Taize tea teenagers toddler Toddler Group Toddlers united walk walking Welcome Wesley Wollaton Worship Youth Zoom
3.30pm Café Church: Rev Susan Holmes
6:30pm Evening Worship: Rev Alistair Jones
this weeks readings
22nd September
25th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
|
First Service | Jeremiah 8:18 – 9:1 Psalm 79:1-9 1 Timothy 2:1-7 Luke 16:1-13 |
Related | Amos 8:4-7 Psalm 113 1 Timothy 2:1-7 Luke 16:1-13 |
Second Service | Ezra 1:1-11 Psalm 129 John 7:14-36 |
10.30am Morning Worship: Rev Alistair Jones
Harvest Festival and All Age Service
this weeks readings
29th September
26th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
|
First Service | Jeremiah 32:1-3a, 6-15 Psalm 91:1-6,1,4-16 1 Timothy 6:6-19 Luke 16:19-31 |
Related | Amos 6:1a,4-7 Psalm 146 1 Timothy 6:6-19 Luke 16:19-31 |
Second Service | Nehemiah 2:1-20 Psalm 135 : 1-14 (15 -21) John 8:31-38,48-59 |
3.30pm Café Church: Rev Matthew Fugill
6.30pm Harvest Festival and Communion Service: Rev Alistair Jones
this weeks readings
29th September
26th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
|
First Service | Jeremiah 32:1-3a, 6-15 Psalm 91:1-6,1,4-16 1 Timothy 6:6-19 Luke 16:19-31 |
Related | Amos 6:1a,4-7 Psalm 146 1 Timothy 6:6-19 Luke 16:19-31 |
Second Service | Nehemiah 2:1-20 Psalm 135 : 1-14 (15 -21) John 8:31-38,48-59 |
10.30am Communion Service: Rev Alistair Jones
this weeks readings
6th October
27th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
|
First Service | Lamentations 1:1-6 Canticle : Lamentations 3:19-26 or Psalm 137 2 Timothy 1:1-14 Luke 17:5-10 |
Related | Habakkuk 1:1-4;2:1-4 Psalm 37:1-9 2 Timothy 1:7-14 Luke 17:5-10 |
Second Service | Nehemiah 5:1-13 Psalm 142 John 9:1-41 |
3.30pm Café Church: Rev Susan Holmes
6:30pm Evening Worship: Val Sellars
this weeks readings
6th October
27th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
|
First Service | Lamentations 1:1-6 Canticle : Lamentations 3:19-26 or Psalm 137 2 Timothy 1:1-14 Luke 17:5-10 |
Related | Habakkuk 1:1-4;2:1-4 Psalm 37:1-9 2 Timothy 1:7-14 Luke 17:5-10 |
Second Service | Nehemiah 5:1-13 Psalm 142 John 9:1-41 |
10.30am Morning Worship: Rev Conrad Hicks
this weeks readings
13th October
28th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
|
First Service | Jeremiah 29:1,4-7 Psalm 66:1-12 2 Timothy 2:8-15 Luke 17:11-19 |
Related | 2 Kings 5:1-3,7-15b Psalm 111 2 Timothy 2:8-15 Luke 17:11-19 |
Second Service | Nehemiah 6:1-16 Psalm 144 John 15:12-27 |
3.30pm Café Church: Tanya Cook