-
Categories
-
Tags
8 Action For Children Advent all age Alternative Service Baby Group Barnabas Beeston Beeston Methodist Church Beeston Parish Bible Bible Study BMC board games Broadgate Café cake cakes Candlelight CAP card games Carol Carols chat Children Chilwell Chilwell Road choir Christian Aid Christingle Christingles Church circuit CofE coffee Coffee bar communion Condultation Covenant Cristmas CRMC drinks Easter farewell fellowship games Girls' Brigade Guild Harvest Harvest Festival hike Hiking Holiday Club Hope Hope House Hope In Action Hope Nottingham Inham Nook jigsaw Junior Junior Church Leprosy Leprosy Mission LIV Maunday Thursday Messy Church Methodist Mission Nativity Nottingham Oasis Church Open space Panto Pantomime Parade Parent Parents pastries Picnic Praise in the Park Pray prayer Prayer station prayers Queens Road Redevelopment Remembrance Rylands sacrament Sacrement sandwiches Service Service of Remembrance Services Sing singers Singing Sleeping Beauty soup St Barnabas Sunrise Taize tea teenagers toddler Toddler Group Toddlers united walk walking Welcome Wesley Wollaton Worship Youth Zoom
6:30pm Evening Worship: Rev Alistair Jones
this weeks readings
20th October
29th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
|
First Service | Jeremiah 31:27-34 Psalm 119:97-104 2 Timothy 3:14 – 4:5 Luke 18:1-8 |
Related | Genesis 32:22-31 Psalm 121 2 Timothy 3:14 – 4:5 Luke 18:1-8 |
Second Service | Nehemiah 8:9-18 Psalm 149 John 16:1-11 |
6:30pm Evening Worship: Rev Christine Fox
this weeks readings
27th October
30th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
|
First Service | Joel 2:23-32 Psalm 65 2 Timothy 4:6-8, 16-18 Luke 18:9-14 |
Related | Sirach/Ecclesiasticus 35:12-17 or Jeremiah 14:7-10, 19-22 Psalm 84:1-7 2 Timothy 4:6-8,16-18 Luke 18:9-14 |
Second Service | Ecclesiastes 11:1 – 12:14 Psalm 119:1-16 2Timothy 2:1-7 Matthew 22:34-46 |
5:00pm Service of Remembrance: Rev Rev Alistair Jones
this weeks readings
3rd November
31st Sunday in Ordinary Time |
|
First Service | Habakkuk 1:1-4;2:1-4 Psalm 119:137-144 2 Thessalonians 1:1-4,11-12 Luke 19:1-10 |
Related | Isaiah 1:10-18 Psalm 32:1,-7 2 Thessalonians 1:1-4, 11-12 Luke 19:1-10 |
Second Service | Lamentations 3:22-33 Psalm 145:1-9 (10-21) John 11:(1-31)32-44 |
6:30pm Evening Worship: Helen Newham
this weeks readings
10th November
32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time |
|
First Service | Haggai 1:15b – 2:9 Psalm 145:1-5,17-21 or Psalm 98 2 Thessalonians 2:1-5, 13-17 Luke 20:27-38 |
Related | Job 19:23-27a Psalm 17:1-9 2 Thessalonians 2:1-5, 13-17 Luke 20:27-38 |
Second Service | 1 Kings 3:1-15 Psalm 40 Romans 8:31-39 Matthew 22:15-22 |
6:30pm Evening Worship: Rev Alistair Jones
this weeks readings
1st December
1st Sunday in Advent |
|
First Service | Isaiah 2: 1-5 Psalm 122 Romans 13: 11-14 Matthew 24: 36-44 |
Second Service | Isaiah 52:1-12 Psalm 9:1-8 (9-20) Matthew 24:15-28 |
Pantomime read-through in the Epworth room – everyone welcome
5.00pm Carols by Candlelight
6:30pm Evening Worship: Rev Alistair Jones
this weeks readings
5th January
Epiphany Sunday |
|
First Service | Jeremiah 31:7-14 Psalm 147:12-20 Ephesians 1:3-14 John 1:(1-9) 10-18 |
Second Service | lsaiah 41:21 – 42:4 Psalm 135: 1-14 (15-21) Colossians 1:1-14 Matthew 2:13-23 |
6:30pm Evening Worship: Colin Firbank
this weeks readings
2nd February
4th Sunday in ordinary time |
|
First Service | Micah 6:1-8 Psalm 15 1 Corinthians 1:18-31 Matthew 5:1-12 |
Second Service | Genesis 28:10-22 Psalm 34:1-10 (11-22) Philemon 1-16 Mark 1:21-28 |
6:30pm Evening Worship: Rev Alistair Jones
this weeks readings
9th February
5th Sunday in ordinary time |
|
First Service | Isaiah 58:1-9a (9b-12) Psalm 112:1-9 (10) 1 Corinthians 2:1-12 (13-16) Matthew 5:13-20 |
Second Service | Amos 2:4-16 Psalm 4 Ephesians 4:17-32 Mark 1:29-39 |